Westtoer Privacy Statement

Version 25 October 2018. View this page regularly to consult the latest version.

We consider the protection of your personal data to be important

We attach great importance to the protection of privacy and process your personal data with the necessary care. The personal data you provide us with is processed by Westtoer, Koning Albert I-laan 120, 8200 Sint-Michiels. Therefore, Westtoer is responsible for processing your data. When doing so, we work in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018.

Which personal data do we process?

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • Identification data such as title, surname, first name, address, telephone and mobile number and e-mail address.
  • Electronic identification data such as IP addresses and cookies.
  • Financial and transaction data such as bank account numbers, payments and supplier data.
  • User interaction on our websites
  • Personal characteristics such as age
  • Sound recordings, photographic material and images.

We receive this information:

  • Because you provided us with it.
  • Because we collect it when you use our sites.
  • Because we received it from other sources (partners).

We also process personal data for statistical research, but this data is made anonymous. This means we cannot trace the data back to individuals or persons. We can no longer identify you on the basis of this information.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data based on either:

  • Your permission.
  • A contract that we conclude with each other.
  • A legal obligation that we must comply with.
  • A general interest.

When processing personal data we try and achieve different objectives:

  • Newsletters and online communication
    Westtoer uses newsletters to keep you informed about news and activities related to our operations. You can always object to this free of charge (see below).
  • Photographic material and images
    On various occasions we produce photos and films. Our employees produce them, or we use professional photographers. We use these photos and films for promotional purposes so that we can increase awareness of our activities. You can always object to this free of charge (see below).
  • Events
    Westtoer regularly organises events such as meetings, study days, information sessions and fairs. We also use your personal data to invite you to participate in these activities, usually via your e-mail address but possibly also in writing. You can always object to this free of charge (see below).
  • Functionality of our website
    We want our website to provide an optimal experience and for you to be able to quickly find the information you need. This is why we collect data from visitors using various techniques such as Google Analytics. This data is not collected individually but is aggregated in general reports.
    We also want your visit to our website to run as smoothly as possible. That is why we use cookies. You can configure the settings of your browser to prevent the use of cookies or to receive certain warnings when cookies are installed or removed. Please note: if you do not allow cookies, our site may not work as well.
    Our E-mail tool allows us to measure who clicks on which items. We use this information, for example, to better align our newsletters with the interests of our target audience.
  • Online store
    Westtoer also has an online store. The personal details you provide when ordering from the online store are used in the context of customer administration, so we can handle your order correctly. Afterwards you will also receive a newsletter. You can unsubscribe via a link included in each message containing the newsletter.

How do we process your personal data?

  • We take all technical and organisational measures to ensure your data is processed securely and we require third parties who treat or process your personal data for us to do the same.
  • Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse, and is only granted to those employees who need your data to perform their job. These employees are obliged to handle the data discreetly and comply with all technical regulations in order to process the data securely.
  • The data is stored for as long as is necessary to be able to provide our services, because we have an interest in doing so, or to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on the Westtoer apb websites. We do this to improve our service provision, allow the websites to function optimally, to efficiently carry out campaigns, and for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

Cookies are small text files that are installed on a PC, tablet, or mobile telephone by an internet page.  You can remove cookies via your browser. Please note that any configuring of your web browser concerning the accepting or rejecting of cookies is susceptible to alter your navigation on the Internet and on our Website, as well as your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of these same cookies.

Below is a list of the most popular browsers and a link to the manner for removing cookies from these browsers:

Below is an overview of the cookies that are used on our websites and what they do.

Google Analytics

Cookie

Purpose

_gat

Is used to measure the speed of the visit

_gid

used to distinguish users

_ga

used to distinguish users (anonymous)

Westtoer apb uses Analytics cookies to study the use of the websites. A permanent cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device. This gives Westtoer apb insight into the way and how often the websites are used. Based on this data, Westtoer apb can make the necessary changes to the websites.

Westtoer apb processes statistics on visits to its website. This is done using a web analysis system. Among others, the following data is stored in the web analysis system via cookies:

  • the IP address
  • technical features such as the browser you are using (e.g. Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer,…) and the resolution of your computer screen
  • the page that you used to get to the website
  • when and how long you browsed or used the website
  • whether you use the website’s functions or not
  • which website pages you visited. 
     

Facebook Cookies

Cookie

Purpose

Facebook; Act, c_user, csm, fr, lu, s, presence, p, xs 

These cookies provide insight into the efficiency of the media used by Facebook. These cookies let you see advertisements from Westtoer apb that suit your preferences (interest-based targeting) on other websites that you visit after you have been on the Westtoer apb websites.

Advertising

Cookie

Purpose

Google DoubleClick 

These cookies let you see advertisements from Westtoer apb that suit your preferences (interest-based targeting) on other websites that you visit after you have been on the Westtoer apb websites.

Do we pass on your personal data to third parties?

We will never share your details with third parties, except in the following cases:

  • It is necessary to achieve the aforementioned objectives (see ‘Why do we process your personal data?’).
  • You grant us written permission to do so.
  • It is requested as part of a legal investigation.

In onderstaande gevallen worden de gegevens wel gedeeld met derden:

  • Participant lists
    If you participate in Westtoer events, we assume that your surname, first name and organisation may be distributed among the other event participants, if this contributes to the organisation and success of the event. We do this, for example, for events that are specifically aimed at networking and making contacts.
  • Photographic material and images
    Photos and films are processed via our media database. Our employees have access to this media database and can use the material in the context of their assignments. This also means they can publish this material on our website and on social media. In addition, photographic material and images may be provided to other local authorities and partners, but this is done under strict conditions and only for purposes of promoting tourism and recreation in West Flanders, to increase awareness of our activities.
  • Hosting and service providers
    We use a number of applications or programs to process your data. A number of these applications are based at external service providers that specialise in the activity concerned. Some of the suppliers have also developed the application and manage it for us. They act as processors on behalf of Westtoer. We have concluded the necessary processing agreements with these suppliers. This means that they also treat your personal data correctly and with the utmost care, and we verify that this is the case.
     

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

  • As a data subject you have certain rights and Westtoer wants to ensure that you can easily exercise them. You have to take into account that not all these rights can simply be invoked. For a detailed overview of your rights see the appendix at the bottom of this privacy statement.
  • Exceptions are foreseen in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018. If we are unable to respond to a request for inspection, correction, deletion, limited processing, transferability and an objection to processing, we will always substantiate this.
  • For certain processing operations, as a data subject, you always have the right to withdraw your permission free of charge. This applies to the newsletters, where you can unsubscribe via a link in a newsletter. In the case of invitations to events you always get the option to unsubscribe from future invitations via a link in the message.
  • For photographic and visual material you can contact the organiser or photographer at the time and let them know that you do not want to be filmed or photographed. If a photograph or film is published on which you are recognisable and you want to have it removed, you just need to send your request by e-mail to dataverwerking@westtoer.be. Don't forget to mention which photo or film it concerns and where you saw it. We may request additional information to verify whether your request is lawful.
  • If it does not concern newsletters, invitations or photographic material or images, but is related to other processing activities in which your personal data is used, you can exercise your rights in various ways:

     

Inspection?

To obtain access to your data:

  • By letter: send your request by letter to
    Data controller, Westtoer, Koning Albert I-laan 120, Sint-Michiels.
  • By e-mail: send your request to dataverwerking@westtoer.be.
  • Via the "Right of accessform.

     

Correction, completion and other requests?

For all other requests, in particular the correction of incorrect data or supplementing incomplete data:

  • By letter: send your request by letter to
    Data controller, Westtoer, Koning Albert I-laan 120, Sint-Michiels.
  • By e-mail: send your request to dataverwerking@westtoer.be.
  • Via the "Other requestsform.

Please note: in order to respond to your request we need proof of your identity. You can send a copy or a scan of your identity card for this purpose. We will only use this copy or scan to determine whether you are actually the data subject whose personal data is processed, or the parent or guardian in the case of an under-16-year-old. As soon as we are both satisfied with the response to your request, we will destroy the copy or scan.

Who can you turn to if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data?

We do our utmost to handle your personal information correctly. If you are not satisfied with our approach, please first contact our data protection officer.

If you are still not satisfied with our working method, or you have complaints about the processing of your personal data, then you should contact the Data Protection Authority:

  • Commission for the protection of privacy
    Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
    Tel.: +32 (0)2/ 274 48 00
    E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Appendix: Rights of each individual under the new GDPR regulation

Within the framework of the new GDPR regulation regarding the processing of personal data, each individual was granted new rights as of 25 May 2018. 

Below you will find an overview of these rights.

  • Right to inspect your personal data
    An individual always has the right to access and inspect the personal data processed by the company. If requested, the company will provide a copy of the personal data.
  • Right to correct your personal data
    An individual always has the right to have incorrect, incomplete, inappropriate or outdated personal data erased or corrected.
  • Right to erase your personal data
    An individual has the right to erase his/her personal data if:
    • The processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was processed.
    • The data was processed unlawfully.
    • He/she rightly objects to the processing.
  • Right to limit certain processing operations
    An individual has the right to limit data processing if:
    • He/she disputes the accuracy of the data during a period that enables the company to check the accuracy.
    • The processing is unlawful and he/she opposes the erasure of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of its use.
    • The company no longer needs the personal data of the individual for processing purposes, but the individual still needs it to establish, exercise or substantiate a legal claim.
    • He/she has objected to a processing operation, pending the answer to the question of whether this objection is well-founded.
  • Right to transfer personal data
    An individual has the right to obtain the personal data processed by the company in a structured, current and digital format, so that he/she can store it for personal use or reuse, or to forward the personal data directly to another data controller. This right applies insofar as this is technically possible for the controller.
  • Right to object to certain processing operations
    • An individual always has the right to object to processing for reasons related to his/her specific situation.
    • The controller shall immediately cease processing the personal data, unless he/she submits compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual or that are connected to establishing, exercising or substantiating a legal claim.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
    If the individual believes that the processing of his/her personal data is not in accordance with the legislation, he/she can lodge a complaint about this with the Data Protection Authority.
  • Exercising privacy rights
    • To exercise the aforementioned privacy rights, the individual must date, sign and add a copy of his/her identity card to his/her written request. In the first instance this request is sent by e-mail to Westtoer's data controller at: dataverwerking@westtoer.be.
    • If he/she does not receive a suitable answer to his/her request, he/she can also address a request to the data processing officer at the e-mail address: dpo@west-vlaanderen.be.
    • This request is free of charge, except if the controller considers the request as manifestly unfounded or excessive (as is the case with a repeated request).
    • For each requested additional copy, the controller may also request the payment of a reasonable fee based on the related administrative costs.
    • The request to obtain a copy of the data will be processed within a month. This period may possibly be extended by two months, taking into account the complexity and the number of requests. In the event of an extension of the deadline, the individual will be informed of this and the reasons for the extension will be communicated to him/her.
    • The controller informs the third parties to whom the data was communicated of any rectification, erasure or restriction, unless this is impossible or requires a disproportionate effort.